Fields Students

2012 Cohort

Class Year School Name Language Focus

2013

YC

Belding Jess

Arabic

Women's, Gender, & Sexuality Studies

2013

YC

Aghaulor Blessing

Chinese

Health & Environment

2013

YC

Rodriguez-Torrent Ethan

Chinese

East Asian Studies (China in Africa)

2013

YC

Cai Irene

Chinese

Chemistry

2013

YC

Lombardo Nicholas

Chinese

Economics

2014

YC

Malfitano Stefano

Chinese

Political Science, Social Theory, Philosophy, Economics

2014

YC

Baitie Zahra

Chinese

International Studies/Global Affairs, Political Science

2013

YC

Ghanney Efe

French

Public Health/Medicine

2013

YC

Biondo Juliana

Italian

Cultural Diplomacy, Arts Management

2013

GRD

Bailey Bradley

Japanese

Meiji-era Painting

2016

GRD

Miles Elizabeth

Japanese

Anthropology/Gender Theory

2014

GRD

Hartley John

Persian/Farsi

Religion, Globalization, Politics

2014

DRAMA

Dubowski Lauren

Polish

Theater

2013

GRD

Stoike Jeffrey

Portuguese

Forest Conservation in Brazil

2013

ARCH

Flanagan Neil

Russian

Architectural History & Theory

2015

GRD

Zhao Sandy

Russian

Russian Criminal Law, Politics

2014

LAW

Wilkins Elizabeth

Spanish

Immigration/Labor Law

2013

YC

Navarro Jose-Alberto

Spanish

Environmental Studies

2013

YC

Hamer Sam

Turkish

International Affairs & Politics

2013

YC

Do Thu

Vietnamese

Public Health, Health Policy

 

2011 Cohort
 

Class Year School Name Language Focus

2013

LAW

Amanda Elbogen

Arabic

Politics/Government/Religion

2012

YC

Daniel Hansen

Arabic

Linguistics/Translation

2013

YC

Max Budovitch

Arabic

Urban Planning

2012

LAW

Yaman Salahi

Arabic

International Law/Politcal Philosophy

2012

YC

Ariel Troy

Chinese

Economics

2012

YC

Helena Malchione

Chinese

Economics

2012

YC

Joanna Cornell

Chinese

Economics/Public Policy

2012

FES

Jonathan Smith

Chinese

Environmental Law/Policy

2012

LAW

Noelle Lyle

Chinese

Legal Reform

2012

YC

Rachel Wang

Chinese

Economics

2012

YC

Sebastian Caliri

Chinese

Biophysics/Chemistry

2013

YC

Christopher Murray

French

Political Science/Economics

2014

GRD

Courtney Thompson

French

History of Science/Medicine

2012

YC

Eric Jones

French

Economics

2013

YC

Matthew Chalkley

German

Chemistry

2013

LAW

William Sullivan

German

Legal History

2013

YC

Yiming Ma

German

Economics

2012

YC

Diana Linton

Japanese

Anthropology/Sociology

2012

YC

Nao Satoh

Japanese

Anthropology

2012

SOM

Jason Zahorchak

Korean

Trade/International Relations

2013

LAW

Megan Corrarino

Portuguese

International Human Rights Law

2012

LAW

Tasha Manoranjan

Tamil

Conflict Resolution

 

2010 Cohort
 

Class Year School Name Language Focus

2012

YC

Shira Winter

Arabic

Modern Middle Eastern Studies

2011

YC

Michael Boyce

Arabic

Modern Middle Eastern Studies

2010

YC

Elizabeth Breit

Arabic

Religious Studies

2012

YC

Young Kim

Chinese

History/East Asia

2012

YC

Dana Miller

Chinese

Health and Environment

2011

YC

Andrea Klestadt

Chinese

Cognitive Science

2011

YC

Simon Warren

Chinese

Environmental Studies/International Studies

2012

YC

Ashley Edwards

French

Architecture / African Studies

2012

YC

Dong Won Lee

Korean

Economics / International Studies

2011

YC

Yuri Shadunsky

Russian

Economics / Political Science

2011

YC

Antonio Ingram

Spanish

Religious Studies

2011

YC

Mathew Andrews

Uyghur

Political Science

2011

YC

Vi Nguyen

Vietnamese

Economics / Environmental Management


2009 Cohort
 

Class Year School Name Language Focus

2011

YC

Kelsey Zubke

Arabic

Economics

2010

YC

Jiho Park

Chinese

Economics & Mathematics/ Political Science

2010

YC

Jiaona Zhang

Chinese

Economics

2009

YC

Garrett Wong

Japanese

Architecture

2010

YC

Ronik Bhangoo

Punjabi

Public Health

2010

YC

Liza Van Gundy

Russian

Political Science

2010

YC

Miguel Veloz

Russian

Political Science / International Studies

2010

YC

Brandon Berger

Spanish

Environmental Studies

2012

YC

Vy Tran

Vietnamese

Psychology